Jackson State Loses to Prairie View A&M 88-75 in SWAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southwestern Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Prairie View A&M 34 54 88 +2.0
  Jackson State 33 42 75 -2.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 03:30 PM CDT

Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, TX
Attendance: 595

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Jackson State fell to Prairie View A&M 88-75 in the semifinals of the SWAC Tournament on Friday, Mar. 15. The loss drops the Tigers to 1-2 against Prairie View A&M this season. The Tigers got a good performance from Christian Williams, who put up a team-high 27 points and five rebounds. Willie Readus had six points and added six rebounds. For the Panthers, Jourdan DeMuynck got a sensational 37 points and five rebounds. Jackson State (11-18) finished the regular season fourth in the SWAC with a 9-9 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Jackson State took down Alabama State (66-59).


PVAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. DeMuynck393751301
A+Montrael Scott332065111
A+Carl Blair Jr3812510104
AJ. Montgomery22881102
B-Mayol Riathin26531021
CRasi Jenkins16220011
D+D. Chapman14211000
D-R. Gesiakowski11000000
JSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC. Williams342751101
B+Jeff Stubbs181612013
B+Derrell Taylor171031000
C+Willie Readus23662002
C+Jonathan Lewis27317102
C+Kelsey Howard23612100
CKeeslee Stewart11112101
C-P. Williams21310100
C-Sydney Coleman7210000
-Kenny Demouchet6010102
-D. Nelson7001001
-Travis Ballard4000100

Jackson State Game Notes:
  • The Tigers set a season high for assists (18).
  • This marks the 12th 20-point game of Christian Williams's career.
  • Jackson State has been outshot by their opponents in field goal percentage for the past four games.
  • Christian Williams accounted for 36.0 percent of the team's points.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Jonathan Lewis.

Prairie View A&M Game Notes:
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Montrael Scott's career.
  • Montrael Scott set career highs with 20 points and five assists.
  • This game was the fifth double-digit assist game of Carl Blair Jr's career.
  • Jourdan DeMuynck accounted for 42.0 percent of the team's points.
  • Jules Montgomery has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 33 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Grambling-state
Recap Notes
Grambling-state
Boxscore
Grambling-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Jackson State Upset by Grambling State 84-75Grambling State vs Jackson State: Recap NotesGrambling State vs Jackson State: Boxscore



Season Preview: JSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
2 Alabama State 19-13 12-6
2 Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
6 Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
 7Jackson State 11-20 7-11
8 PVAMU 11-23 6-12
9 MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Treshawn Bolden Fr F 6-8 235
#20 Javeres Brent Fr G 6-3 195
#5 Rasheed James Fr G 6-1 180
#11 Marcus Love Fr G 6-2 175
#35 J. Middleton Fr F 6-8 215
#23 Julysses Nobles Sr G 6-1 200
#31 D. Robinson Fr G 6-4 180
#4 Jeff Stubbs Sr G 6-1 170
#2 Derrell Taylor Jr F 6-6 200
#33 Kenneth Taylor Fr G 6-3 185
#10 O`Barcus Taylor Fr G 6-2 195
#24 Marquis Todd Fr F 6-9 220
#3 Chester Victor Fr G 6-2 160
#21 Kenneth Wachira Fr F 6-7 195
#34 Brandon West Sr C 6-10 235